Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://downsizeful.com.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Blog Subscription Form

In this case, only your email and IP address are collected for the purpose of managing the subscription list and sending email notifications of new posts. Our blog subscription is managed by WordPress.com (Automattic Inc., you can get more info at https://automattic.com/privacy/).

Contact Forms

When you contact us through one of our contact forms, we collect any data you leave in the contact form boxes on said form. This is purely for us to be able to reply to you and will not be used to promote any product or service we offer.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, by mail, and by telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Who We Share Your Data With

We don’t share your data with third parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. However, some data is transferred and/or stored with third-party services we use, like cloud-based services. This is done as a way to provide you with a better overall service and user experience.

Here are the services we use to make our own service better for you:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics – a tool for analyzing website statistics developed by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies saved on the user’s computer that enables users to analyze the use of the Website. Information obtained in this way (including the user’s IP address) is sent to the server of Google LLC in the USA and stored there. By means of this data, Google evaluates traffic on the Website based on the number of visits, reports on the activity of visitors to the Website, and offers other services related to the use of the Website.

Google may provide information to third parties as long as it is in compliance or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Google ensures that your IP address will not be linked in any way to other Google LLC. data. For more information about the terms of use and privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/pl.html or https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=pll.

You can block the installation of cookies by changing the settings in the web browser. In this case, some of the functions of the Website may not work properly. You can at any time prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=pl.

Google AdWords

The Website also uses the free conversion tracking feature available in Google AdWords. Google is committed to protecting the data of its customers and users in this area. Whenever a user clicks on an ad, Google places a cookie on his computer that expires after 30 days. This technology allows us to conduct remarketing activities.

Remarketing allows you to show your ads to people who have previously visited the Site while visiting other websites. If you do not want this service to apply to you, you can refuse the necessary to save cookies – by changing browser settings that disable the option of automatic cookie handling. It is also possible to deactivate cookies used by Google to track conversions by making browser settings that block cookies from Google.

For more information about advertising tailored to your interests or to opt out of sharing information from your web browser for behavioral advertising, go to  http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Facebook Pixel

On the Website, we use the Facebook pixel belonging to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. With its help, we gain the ability to track the actions of people visiting the Website by monitoring conversions or clicking on a Facebook ad. Thanks to this, we can determine the effectiveness of advertising advertisements for the purposes of statistics and market research. The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the data of individual users.

However, these data are collected and processed by Facebook, and we inform you according to the state of our knowledge. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and apply it to certain advertising activities in accordance with Facebook’s privacy policy. In this regard, Facebook may use cookies and other technologies for storing data from the Website. For detailed information on data protection and applicable settings, see: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Social Plugins

The site uses plug-ins for social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. When you visit the Website, the browser creates a direct connection to the servers of these networks. The content of the plugin is sent from the social networking site directly to your browser, and then it is integrated with the Website. When the plugin is enabled, the social network receives information that you have visited a specific page. If you are logged in to one or more social networks, they can link your visit to your account. If you use the plugin, e.g. by clicking “Like”, the browser will send the relevant information directly to Facebook and that information will be kept there. For detailed information on the purposes and scope of data collection and processing and their use by social networks, read the privacy policy of the given portal. You can also get information about your rights and settings that protect your privacy.

The site also contains direct links to the above social networking sites. We are not responsible for the services provided by these entities. These entities do not have the possibility to adjust the user’s IP address to personal data collected by the Website. In order to obtain detailed information on the privacy policy on the indicated websites, please visit the websites of specific service providers.

Hosting Services

Siteground – Headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia, United States (more info at https://www.siteground.com) provides our hosting, so the data collected by our website is stored in their servers.

Blog Subscriptions

Subscriptions to our blog are managed through our WordPress.com account by Automattic Inc. (more info at https://wordpress.com).

Amazon Associates Program

Downsizeful.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

*Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc., or its affiliates

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

MailChimp

When using the contact form to register to our newsletter, you hereby authorize us to use your email address and other information in the contact form to send you relevant content like a newsletter and promotional offers on our services and products. The content form clearly states what you are signing up for. Your email address and other information you provided will be saved on the secure platform Mailchimp, you can read their own privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Any information you provide will only be used for the purpose stated in the form you filled out and will not be shared or sold to anyone. You may ask at any time to be removed from our marketing contact list (which will also remove your information from Mailchimp’s servers).

Ezoic

Downsizeful.com uses a third party technology called Ezoic. Please see Ezoic Service Privacy Policy for more information on how your data is used.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described above, please contact us at admin[at]downsizeful.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Data and What Data Breach Procedures We Have in Place

To protect user data, we are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

This website receives no data from external third parties.

What Automated Decision Making And/Or Profiling We Do With User Data

We do not use automated decision-making. Regarding profiling, we use the tracking tool Google Analytics.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Annual Requests Summary

Please see the annual requests summary information from downsizeful.com here.

Changes in The Privacy Policy

Depending on our needs, we can change and supplement the Privacy Policy. We will inform you of any changes or additions by posting relevant information on the Website, and in the case of significant changes, we can also send you separate notifications to the email address provided by you.

Update Information

This document was last updated on May 18, 2023.

Scroll to Top